Vetiver Oil is an essential oil derived from the roots of Vetiveria Zizaniode. Vetiver is a tropical grass known for its aromatic roots, often used in perfumery and aromatherapy. The earthy and woody fragrance is popular in various products, including colognes, traditional medicines, aromatherapy etc.
In ayurveda, Vetiver oil is often used for its grounding and calming properties. It is believed to balance the bath and pitta doshas, helping to promote relaxation and reduced anxiety. Vetiver oil is some time used in ayurvedic massage and aromatherapy to alleviate stress, insomnia, and to enhance concentration. Additionally, it is considered beneficial for skincare and is believed to help cool and soothe the skin.
Vetiver oil is a popular ingredient for skin care products at it is believed to have number a of to benefits skin. It can help to promote a clear, healthy completion and is effect in treating acne, eczema and other skin conditions. It contributes to skin hydration and help maintain moisture balance.
Vetiver essential oil is composed of various chemical constituents including vetiverol, khusimol, ISO valencenol etc.
Method of Extraction :
It is distilled by steam distillation method of the roots.
Health Benefits :
-Calming and relaxing
Olfactive Description :
Rich, sweet, woody, earthy, smoky
Thick amber to dark brown