Tea Tree Essential Oil is derived from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia plant, is known for its anti-microbial properties. It is commonly used in skincare and haircare products for its potential benefits in treating acne and various skin conditions. This plant is native to Australia and it is an evergreen shrub or small tree with narrow leaves and distinctive, aromatic oil glands.
For many of us in the flavor and fragrance industries little may be known about tea tree oil as it is not produced for its odour profile or flavor characteristics but it is likely you have seen it contained in many personal care, therapeutic and household products.
Tea tree essential oil is often included in cosmetics and skincare products due to its natural anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Its commonly found in cleansers, toners and spot treatments as it may help with acne-pron skin and various skin issues. However, it is essential to use it in moderation, as some individuals may be sensitive to its concentration.
Tea tree essential oil contains various chemical constituents, but the main chemical contents are Terpinene-4-ol (30-40%), Y-Terpinene (20-34%), 1,8 Cineole etc.
Method of Extraction :
It is distilled by steam distillation method of the leaves.
Health Benefits :
-Hair and scalp heath
- Natural Deodorant
Olfactive Description :
Fresh, sharp, herbaceous, medicinal
Colorless to pale yellow