Rosemary essential oil is derived from Rosamarinus Officinalis. Rosemary has tiny pale, blue, blossoms from December through spring and it can grow to close 2 meters in height. During this time the plant is harvested and dried before distillation. It is manually cultivated in Mediterranean countries, in particular span, morocco and Tunisia but now a days it is being cultivated it large scale in India as well.
Rosemary is very popular as a culinary herb in the Mediterranean region. Rosemary oil and freshly plucked rosemary leaves are used in many dishes. Rosemary essential oil is mostly extracted from the leaves.
This essential oil is carefully distilled to capture the Essens of this versatile herb. Our rosemary essential oil is a most-have addition to your aromatherapy and wellness routine.
There are some kinds of rosemary in which there some popular "
rosmarinus ct cineole
rosmarinus ct camphor
rosmarinus ct verbenone
Rosemarinus ct camphor are more popular and use commonly all rosemary essential oil have similar properties how ever due to the diffract chemotypes, one may be better for a situation then and other. Our rosemarinus ct cineole has a good amount of 1,8 cineole.
This rosemary is fresh and very cephalic. It is very effective for respiratory conditions. It is highly use in making of shampoos and conditioners.
It has many chemical constituent but main chemical contents are 1,8 cineole (16-22%), camphor (12-20%), alphapinene (18-25%), lemonene.
Method of Extraction :
It is distilled by steam distillation method of the flowering part/herb.
Health Benefits :
Olfactive Description :
Strong, fresh, herbaceous and camphoraceous
Colorless to pale yellow