Jasmine Sambac Absolute is extracted from the flowers of Jasminum Sambac by solvent extraction method. It is native to South Asia and East Africa. It has a rich, heady floral scent more than Jasmine Grandiflorum. It has been very popular in India since ancient times as an ornaments, rituals and Ayurvedic medicines. Jasmine sambac has many therapeutic benefits and is considered "the king of flowers". It is used in hair care, back pain relief, toothache, headache, throat and cough infection. It has also been used in Chinese medicines to treat skin ulcer, Diarrhea and abdominal dicomfort. It is abundantly used in the production of high grade perfumes as it is ideal in natural perfumery for a greener, lighter and fresher jasmine aroma and considered sometimes more tenacious than jasmine grandiflorum absolute.
It has many chemical constituents but the main chemical contents are benzyl acetate, methyl anthranilate, benzyl alcohol etc.
Method of Extraction :
It is extracted by solvent extraction method of the flowers.
Health Benefits :
Olfactive Description :
Exotic ,rich, sweet, soft, floral, sensual
Yellow to dark amber