Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute is extracted from the flower of Jasminum Grandiflorum by solvent extraction method. It is Native to South Asia and East Africa. It has been very popular in India since ancient times as an ornaments, rituals and ayurvedic medicines. It has a rich, sweet and intensely floral note. These qualities make it more popular in the fragrance and cosmetic industries.
It also has been used for medicinal purposes. Jasmine grandiflorum absolute is abundantly used in aromatherapy to treat migraines as well. Aromatherapists value this absolute for its potentials to add in the symptoms of insomnia, depression, tired muscles and reliving aching.
It is used in making skin care products for dry and dull skin. It protects skin from UV-B damage by its ability and also by its protective and regenerating potential.
Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute is very effective in labor pain. This oil strengthens the contractions and reduced pain during labor after inhaling the aroma of this oil.
It has many chemical constituents but the main chemical contents are benzyl alcohol, benzyl acetate, linalool etc.
Method of Extraction :
It is extracted by solvent extraction method of the flower.
Health Benefits :
Olfactive Description :
Rich, warm, intense, sensual, heavy floral
Dark red amber