Galbanum Essential Oil is steam distilled from the resin of the Ferula Gummosa tree which is a precious and ancient herbal remedy. It is known to have lots of therapeutic properties and enchanting aroma. It has been used since ancient times by the Greek and the Egyptian as this was considered sacred. It is native to Iran, Afghanistan as well as wildly grown in northern India. Galbanum essential oil has many medicinal properties and it is highly use in aromatherapy to lower stress levels, increase relaxations and abundantly useful in skincare products for its anti-bacterial properties and achne reduction quality. It is also used in making of incense repellent and room fresheners. In the world of aromatherapy, galbanum essential oil may be very useful for the people who are suffering with nervous system.
Method of Extraction :
It is distilled by steam distillation method of the resin in the stems and roots.
Health Benefits :
Olfactive Description :
Fresh, greenish-woody, deep and earthy
Colorless to pale