Carrot Seed is distilled from the botanical Daucus Carota. This plant is typically grown and harvested as a food product but its seeds are used to distilled its essential oil. Its most well-known use is skincare. It is widely used in mature, delicate, sensitive, irritated or in the process of the healing. It is an add for healthy skin and is known as one of the best skin revitalizing essential oils. it works well to deal with wrinkles and affected skin by the harsh weather.
Its main chemical constituents are caratol (70-80%), daucol (1.52-3.5%)
Method of Extraction :
It is distilled by steam distillation method of the Seeds.
Health Benefits :
Olfactive Description :
Fresh, herbaceous, slightly sweet
Yellow to pale orange-brown