palmarosa oil has a rose-like scent, which makes it a popular ingredient in soaps, perfumes, and cosmetics. Palmarosa oil also has a variety of therapeutic uses, and is especially beneficial in skin care because of its moisturizing properties. It stimulates cell regeneration and regulates sebum production, giving it age-defying properties. Additionally, palmarosa oil is great for the digestive system, and was added to Indian curry dishes and West African meat dishes to kill bacteria and aid digestion. Aromatherapists love palmarosa for its skin conditioning properties, and its calming, floral scent.